MC Library Research Guides: English Language for Academic Purposes (ELAP): Dictionaries and Thesauruses

Free Online Dictionaries

Use these reputable websites to define words, hear pronunciations, and learn synonyms.

Dictionary.com
The world's leading online source for definitions, word origins, and a whole lot more. From Word of the Day to the stories behind today's slang, Dictionary.com unlocks the secrets of the English language for millions of people.
Merriam-Webster's Dictionary
Oxford Advanced Learner’s Dictionary
Provides pronunciation in IPA and British and American English.
Thesaurus.com
The world’s largest and most trusted free online thesaurus brought to you by Dictionary.com. For over 20 years, Thesaurus.com has been helping millions of people improve their mastery of the English language and find the precise word with over 3 million synonyms and antonyms.

Use these library databases to define words, hear pronunciations, and learn synonyms. Log in to these resources by using your M number.

Credo Reference This link opens in a new window
Articles from reference sources such as encyclopedias and dictionaries on a variety of topics. Also includes tutorials on research basics.
eBooks (Gale) This link opens in a new window
Collection of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research.
Oxford Dictionaries Online This link opens in a new window
Dictionaries for nine languages--Arabic, English, Chinese, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Russian, and Spanish--with grammar guidance and language resources for each.
Oxford English Dictionary This link opens in a new window
Comprehensive dictionary of the English language, with authoritative definitions, etymologies, and quotations for English language words and phrases.